PRIVACY POLICY

Created June 2016

This following document explains the Privacy Policy for the Your Interior Designer website, www.your interiordesigner.com.au.

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to carry out our functions or activities under the Australian Information Commissioner Act 2010 (AIC Act), the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (FOI Act).

Your Interior Designer is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Your use of this website is done with recognition that you have read our Privacy policy. By visiting our website or by signing up for our newsletter or contacting us via our website, you acknowledge that you accept and consent to our privacy practices as outlined in this policy.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information; however, for access to the Your Interior Designer newsletter, to purchase products and to contact us, you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but is not limited to your name and email address.

If you have opted in to receive our newsletter, we may inform you of products available on our website and other matters. If you later decide you no longer wish to receive these communications you may ‘unsubscribe’ by contacting Your Interior Designer.

This information is collected for analytics so we can improve our website functions for our customers. This data will not be used in conjunction with any other personal information you have provided us.

The type of data collected is your computers IP address, browser type, the pages you viewed on Your Interior Designer website, the time you spent, along with dates and other statistics. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward to adhere to our updated practices.

We also collect personal information through our social networking services such as Facebook and Pinterest. We use this information to improve our website and receive feedback from the community.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Your Interior Designer reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Your Interior Designer reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

How to make a complaint
You can complain to us in writing about how we have handled your personal information. We will respond to the complaint within 30 days.

Contacting us

Your Interior Designer welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

We protect your privacy whilst you are on our site and during all purchases but we cannot take responsibility for the actions if your information is gathered without our consent.

If you have any questions or comments about the Privacy Policy, please contact us at robynne@yourinteriordesigner.com.au.

How to contact us
Call:
0402 23 2907

E-mail:
robynne@yourinteriordesigner.com.au